624 N.W.2d 479 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Because it is abundantly clear that the trial court did not articulate substantial and compelling reasons for its drastic downward departure from the guidelines, I agree that we must vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing. Therefore, I concur with the majority's disposition in this case.
NOTES
[1] Const. 1963, art. 4, § 45 provides:
The legislature may provide for indeterminate sentences as punishment for crime and for the detention and release of persons imprisoned or detained under such sentences.
[2] MCL 769.1(1); MSA 28.1072(1) provides in relevant part:
A judge of a court having jurisdiction may pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that court. The sentence shall not exceed the sentence prescribed by law.
[3] The actual guidelines, instructions, and definitions are primarily found in new chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1998 PA 317, M.C.L. § 777.1 et seq.; MSA 28.1274(11) et seq.