People v. Ayala
[…] The United States Supreme Court has determined that the use of previous testimony of an unavailable witness does not violate the confrontation clause of the United States Constitution, when adequate safeguards similar to those applicable in New York exist to ensure the reliability of the testimony. Ohio v Roberts, 448 US 56 (1980)” (1988 Report of Advisory Comm on Criminal Law and Procedure to Chief Admin Judge of Cts, at 78).

The proposed amendment would change CPL 670.10 to read as follows: "1. Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at (a) a hearing or trial of an accusatory instrument”.

Although the proposed amendment to the statute is also merely an interpretive aid and not determinative, in this case it is consistent with the plain meaning of the language and the legislative history and commentary.