People v. Ayala
[…] First, Everett testified that the defendant struck McKinley approximately 8, rather than 3, times. Second, Everett testified that the defendant had an unidentified object in his hand. However, she later stated that the only weapons she observed were guns in the hands of the other perpetrators. When the hearing testimony was read to the jury, all hearsay as well as any mention of photographic identifications of the defendant were omitted.

The District Attorney’s argument that the defendant’s statutory claim is unpreserved for appellate review is without merit. CPL 470.05 (2) provides that a party’s protest to a court’s ruling in a criminal trial is sufficient to present a question of law for appeal "if in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.” Although the statutory amendment adding the above-quoted language did not take effect until August 2, 1986, 2Yz years after the rendition of the judgment in this case, the Legislature specifically provided that the amendment "shall apply to all matters, actions or proceedings pending as of [its