People v. Ayala
[…] Ill

Notwithstanding our rejection of the due diligence and confrontation claims, we find merit to the defendant’s argument that Wade hearing testimony, indeed, all suppression hearing testimony, is not included among the types of prior testimony listed in the statute which may be used at a subsequent proceeding if a witness becomes unavailable. CPL 670.10 (1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60, or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally, conducted pursuant to article six hundred sixty, may, where otherwise admissible, be received into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found” (emphasis supplied).

This statute, which is largely a codification of the common law (see, People v Arroyo, 54 NY2d 567, 569, supra), does not expressly include suppression hearing testimony among the types of testimony which may be used at a later proceeding.