People v. Avila
[…] The first appearance of the concept “prevented from resisting by an intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any narcotic” occurred in the Penal Code in 1872 in connection with the crimes of rape where a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or narcotic (former § 261, subd. (3)), now, with “narcotic” changed to “any controlled substance” (§ 261, subd. (a)(3)) and administering stupefying drugs to assist in the commission of a felony (§ 222). Section 222 forbade the “administering to another any chloroform, ether, laudanum, or any other narcotic [now, ‘any controlled substance’ (Stats. 1984, ch. 1635, § 78, p. 5864)], anesthetic, or intoxicating agent, with intent thereby to enable or assist himself or herself or any other person to commit a felony, . . .”

Over a century later, in 1979, the “prevented from resisting” language was added to section 262, subdivision (a)(2), rape of a spouse.