33 N.Y.2d 265 | NY | 1973
[…] They appeared, executed a limited waiver of immunity — extending only to their performance of the snow removal contract — and surrendered the subpoenaed records. On May 26, 1971 the Grand Jury returned two indictments charging them with grand larceny (Penal Law, § 155.35) and knowingly offering a false instrument for filing (Penal Law, § 175.35).
Prior to trial they moved to dismiss the indictments claiming that they had been compelled by section 103-b of the General
Section 103-b of the General Municipal Law states in part: “ Any person who, when called before a grand jury * * * to testify in an investigation concerning any transaction or contract had with the state [or] any political subdivision thereof * * refuses to sign a waiver of immunity against subsequent criminal prosecution or to answer any relevant question concerning such transaction or contract * * * shall be disqualified from thereafter selling to or submitting bids to or receiving awards from or entering into any contracts with any municipal corporation * * * for a period of five years after such refusal or until a disqualification shall be removed ”. Section 103-a provides that all contracts awarded by a municipal corporation shall contain a clause to this effect and another clause permitting the municipality to terminate all existing contracts without incurring penalty.