131 Misc. 2d 546 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1986
[…] Respondents contend that these are merely service contracts and that, because of the high cost of insurance, they fulfill a need to a significant segment of society. They also assert that there have been no complaints to the Insurance Department and since there has been no abuse there is no need for regulation. It is asserted that the only complainers are the insurance companies, who object to being undercut on price.
The question thus presented is whether these concerns are engaged in the insurance business.
THE STATUS
Insurance Law § 1101 (a) (1) defines an "[insurance contract” as: "any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the 'insurer’, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the 'insured’ or 'beneficiary’, dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the
The term "[f]ortuitous event” as used above is defined in Insurance Law § 1101 (a) (2) as: "any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.”
DISCUSSION
Initially it is observed that the contracts involved here are clearly distinguishable from agreements by sellers of merchandise to repair defects, as there the work to be done is as a result of a problem in the quality of the goods, and not the result of an unforeseen event.