People v. Attebury
[…] The prosecution’s allegations, if proven, would bring the defendant’s conduct within the ambit of section 18-5-512(3), C.R.S. 1973. The dismissal of the bad check charges was error which requires reversal and the reinstatement of the bad check charges.

The elements necessary to support a conviction for theft by deception (section 18-4-401(1)(a), C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Supp.)) are “knowing control, either without authorization or by threat or deception,” coupled with the intent to “deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value.” People v. Treat, 193 Colo. 570, 568 P.2d 473, 475 (1977); Lewis v. People, 174 Colo. 334, 483 P.2d 949 (1971); see also Maes v. People, 178 Colo. 46, 494 P.2d 1290 (1972); People v. Terranova, 38 Colo. App. 476, 563 P.2d 363 (1977).