People v. Attebury
[…] In this case, the theft statute requirement that the defendant obtain control of another’s property by “deception” is satisfied by proof that he knowingly issued a check drawn on a closed account and thus obtained control of the property of another.

Accordingly, the district court erred in dismissing the charges against the defendant. The cause is remanded with directions that the district court reinstate the charges in this case and conduct further proceedings not inconsistent with the views expressed in this opinion.

Section 18-4-401, C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Supp.) provides, in pertinent part:

“Theft. (1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception, and “(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value. . .