People v. Attebury
[…] Section 18-5-512(3), C.R.S. 1973. The trial court dismissed all charges, holding, inter alia, that “the purchase of goods with an insufficient check without express representation \i.e., that the checks were drawn upon an existing account] is not covered by the theft statute.”

On appeal, the defendant has not challenged the prosecution’s contention that the district judge erred in dismissing the four counts which charged violation of the bad check statute. Section 18-5-512(3) provides:

“Issuance of a bad check. ... (3) Except as provided in section 18-5-205, a person commits a class 3 misdemeanor if he issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that the issuer does not have sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check or order as well as all other checks or orders outstanding at the time of issuance.”

The prosecution’s allegations, if proven, would bring the defendant’s conduct within the ambit of section 18-5-512(3), C.R.S. 1973. The dismissal of the bad check charges was error which requires reversal and the reinstatement of the bad check charges.