People v. Askew
[…] The Broadie court articulated the "isolation” rationale as follows (supra, p 114): "The Legislature could conclude that the best way to break the chain [narcotics trafficing] would be to remove the seller from society for a long duration, and, upon his return, to continue surveillance through lifetime parole.” This penological goal, found valid by the Broadie court, no longer has any validity when applied to persons indicted for class A-III drug felonies. In 1976 the Legislature amended CPL 220.20 to permit a defendant charged with a class A-III drug felony to plead down to a class C felony. The Legislature also amended subdivision 4 of section 70.00 of the Penal Law to provide as follows: "When a person * * * is sentenced * * * to a class C felony specified in article two hundred twenty, and the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and charac*762ter of the defendant, is of the opinion that a sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that it would be unduly harsh to impose an indeterminate sentence, the court may impose a definite sentence of imprisonment and fix a term of one year or less.” Governor Carey, in approving this legislation in the memorandum quoted above gave as his reasons for approval the heed to divert judicial and prosecutorial resources from relatively minor drug offenses to more serious crimes of Violence.