283 N.W.2d 830 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] People v Hall, 83 Mich. App. 632; 269 *698 NW2d 476 (1978), People v Blake, 58 Mich. App. 685; 228 NW2d 519 (1975).
Defendant also argues that the trial court committed reversible error by admitting the testimony of an expert witness, Dr. Margolis, who testified that in his opinion defendant was not insane at the time of the offense.
Dr. Margolis was a psychiatrist who examined the defendant pursuant to a court ordered evaluation. Dr. Margolis based his opinion, in part, upon a chart compiled during defendant's 30-day stay at the forensic center. MCL 330.2028(3); MSA 14.800(1028)(3) provides in part:
"Information gathered in the course of a prior examination that is of historical value to the examining qualified clinician may be utilized in the formulation of an opinion in any subsequent court ordered evaluation."
We find that Dr. Margolis's testimony was admissible under this provision. Furthermore, a foundation did not have to be laid prior to the witness's testimony, but was properly brought out upon cross-examination. GCR 1963, 605, People v King, 58 Mich. App. 390; 228 NW2d 391 (1975).