People v. Arvio
[…] While that case did not clearly state that the Selective Service Act of 1967 pre-empted the field so as to preclude a State from enforcing a violation of law concerning selective service procedures, it did decide that the New York statute did not specify that the crime charged herein be applied to the Federal Government and its agencies.

Subdivision 15 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law defines a public servant as “ (a) any public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state, or (b) any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee. ’ ’ The term certainly includes a State, county, town or village officer or employee, and probably includes like personnel in public school districts and possibly fire districts.- It should also include personnel on planning boards and like advisory boards, whether salaried or not.