133 Misc. 2d 1001 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1986
[…] Without engaging in an extensive analysis of the two California Hosp. Assn, decisions it is sufficient for present purposes to say only that this court believes that the decision of the District Court more nearly
B. 29 USC § 1003 (a) provides that the ERISA sections which affect this proceeding apply to any employee benefit plan established or maintained "by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce”. In this regard, the word "commerce” is defined in 29 USC § 1002 (11) as "trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication between any State and any place outside thereof.”