133 Misc. 2d 1001 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1986
[…] Labor Law § 198-c provides that "any employer who is party to an agreement to pay * * * wage supplements to employees * * * and who fails * * * [to] furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * Where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty of a
i.
The general rule is that penal statutes are to be strictly construed (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 271 [a]).