133 Misc. 2d 1001 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1986
[…] Regarding the former, defendants assert that Art Steel could not have made vacation benefits payments without approval of the creditors’ committee and the Bankruptcy Court; regarding the latter, defendants assert that the payments could not be made except as part of the over-all distribution to all creditors and then only upon approval of the Bankruptcy Court.
Examination of the issue as to the first group of employees must begin with 28 USC § 959 which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.