199 Cal. Rptr. 3d 563 | Cal. Ct. App. 6th | 2016
[…] We find the remainder of the condition *583regarding possession and consumption sufficiently clear to apprise defendant of the nature and scope of the prohibited conduct. (See In re Sheena K. (2007)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
WE CONCUR:
MÁRQUEZ, J.
GROVER, J.
A second complaint was filed on September 10, 2013, charging defendant with misdemeanor drunk driving on a subsequent occasion. That charge has no apparent bearing on any issue in this appeal.
As pertinent here, section 23612 provides:
"(a)(1)(A) A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153....
"[¶] ... [¶]