167 A.D.2d 108 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] "e. '[m]ovable property’ * * * property the location of which can be changed. * * *
"g. '[property’ * * * anything of value, including real es
At the time of Armstrong’s New Jersey conviction, New York’s Penal Law § 155.30 (1) defined grand larceny in the third degree in this manner:
“A person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he steals property and when:
“1. The value of the property exceeds two hundred fifty dollars * * *.
“Grand Larceny in the third degree is a class E felony.” Penal Law § 155.00 (former [1]) defined “property” as “any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value”.
There being a New York felony analogous to the New Jersey crime of theft of which Armstrong was convicted, he was properly adjudicated a predicate felon.
The defendant’s remaining contention is without merit.