167 A.D.2d 108 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] "(a) The amount involved exceeds $500.00 but is less than $75,000.00”.
Specific terms of imprisonment of between three years and five years are authorized for conviction of a crime of theft in the third degree. (NJ Stat Annot § 2C:43-6 [a] [3].)
"Movable property” is defined by New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 2C:20-1 (e) and (g) as follows:
"e. '[m]ovable property’ * * * property the location of which can be changed. * * *
"g. '[property’ * * * anything of value, including real es
At the time of Armstrong’s New Jersey conviction, New York’s Penal Law § 155.30 (1) defined grand larceny in the third degree in this manner:
“A person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he steals property and when:
“1. The value of the property exceeds two hundred fifty dollars * * *.
“Grand Larceny in the third degree is a class E felony.”