167 A.D.2d 108 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] As revealed by the certificate of conviction, on October 7, 1985 in the Superior Court of New Jersey, Bergen County, Armstrong entered a plea of guilty to, inter alia, theft (NJ Stat Annot § 2C:20-3) under the second count of an accusatory instrument. The second count of that accusatory instrument reads: "that Edward C. Armstrong * * * did unlawfully take or exercise unlawful control over movable property of, or in the custody and control of Ed Russo, with a value in excess of $500.00 with purpose to deprive the owner thereof’.
New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 2C:20-3 defines theft, as relevant herein, as follows: "Theft by unlawful taking or disposition a. Movable property. A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.” New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 2C:20-2 (b) distinguishes the different grades of theft:
"b. Grading of theft offenses. * * *
"(2) Theft constitutes a crime of the third degree if:
"(a) The amount involved exceeds $500.00 but is less than $75,000.00”.