People v. Armistead
[…] At the same time, Terry asked the victim for money. When the victim claimed to not know what Terry was talking about, Terry drew a gun from his waistband and put it to his head. When the victim turned around, Terry shot him. The defendant was still in the victim’s way. After the victim was shot, the two men ran back to the car together and drove away.

In order to be held responsible for the acts of the principal actor, a defendant must be found to share a community of purpose with the principal (see, People v Allah, 71 NY2d 830; People v Whatley, 69 NY2d 784). Specifically, Penal Law § 20.00 provides that a person may be criminally liable for the conduct of the principal actor "when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct” (see also, People v Santana, 141 AD2d 778; People v McClary, 138 AD2d 413; People v Garcia, 132 AD2d 565). Intent can be established from the act itself or from the defendant’s conduct and the surrounding circumstances (see, People v Bracey, 41 NY2d 296; People v Turner, 141 AD2d 878).