85 Misc. 2d 243 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1976
[…] No presumption was imposed on a defendant to a charge of homicide in New York.
The New York statutes called to question here are as follows:
"§ 160.15 Robbery in the First Degree
"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: * * *
"§ 160.10 Robbery in the Second Degree
"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: * * *
"2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: * * *
"(b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.”
"§ 25.00 Defenses; burden of proof * * *