85 Misc. 2d 243 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1976
[…] "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: * * *
"§ 160.10 Robbery in the Second Degree
"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: * * *
"2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: * * *
"(b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.”
"§ 25.00 Defenses; burden of proof * * *
"2. When a defense declared by statute to be an ‘affirmative defense’ is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
The Maine law found wanting in Mullaney (supra) was as: "stated succinctly: Absent justification or excuse, all intentional or criminally reckless killings are felonious homicides.