616 NYS2d 149 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] This paragraph applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter.” (Penal Law § 15.15 [2].)
. Education Law §6521 provides: "The practice of the profession of medicine is defined as diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition” (emphasis added).
. Education Law § 6527 (2) reads in part: "any licensed physician who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency” (emphasis added).
. Public Health Law § 3001 (1) defines "emergency medical service” as a service engaged in providing "initial emergency medical assistance including, but not limited to, the treatment of trauma, burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies” (emphasis added).