616 NYS2d 149 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] Because I am satisfied that Public Health Law § 2805-b (2) (b) is not unconstitutional, this motion is denied.
[Portions of opinion omitted for purposes of publication.]
. Defined in Public Health Law § 2805-b (3), "diversion” is a request by a hospital, necessitated by a bed shortage, to have ambulance services deliver patients to other hospitals. Such a diversion request, however, does not have to be honored by EMS personnel (1989 NY Dept of Health Mem 40 [May 3, 1989]).
. "General hospital” is defined in Public Health Law § 2801 (10). It is not disputed that Harlem Hospital is such a hospital.
. Public Health Law § 2805-b (2) provides as follows: "In cities with a population of one million or more, (a) a general hospital shall provide emergency medical care and treatment to all persons in need of such care and treatment who arrive at the entrance to such hospital therefor. Any general hospital which fails to provide such treatment shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * (b) Any licensed medical practitioner who refuses to treat a person arriving at a general hospital to receive emergency medical treatment who is in need of such treatment * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]”
. "The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing.