57 Ill. 2d 222 | Ill. | 1974
[…] We allowed the State’s petition for leave to appeal from the appellate court order.
The question whether bail could be denied in this case arises from the action of the United States Supreme Court in Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 33 L. Ed. 2d 346, 92 S. Ct. 2726, and Moore v. Illinois, 408 U.S. 786, 33 L. Ed. 2d 706, 92 S. Ct. 2562, decided June 29, 1972. Our statutory provisions for the death penalty as a possible punishment for specified crimes were there held unconstitutional, thereby eliminating death as a penalty for any crime in Illinois.
Section 9 of article I of the then effective 1970 Constitution provides:
“All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great.”
At the time the Supreme Court decided the death penalty as then provided could not be imposed, our statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 110—4(a)) was as follows: