126 Misc. 2d 673 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1984
[…] (People v Van Sickle, 13 NY2d 61; People v Czajka, 11 NY2d 253; People v DeLeyden, 10 NY2d 293; People v Leombruno, 10 NY2d 900; People v Schildhaus, 4 NY2d 883.) This line of cases specifically includes prosecutions in local criminal courts in addition to those pending in a superior criminal court. It would appear that these cases are at variance with the seemingly restrictive terms of section 701 whose introductory phrase reads “Whenever the district attorney * * * shall not be in attendance at a term of any court of record”. Thus, the line of cases sanctioning prosecution by persons other than the District Attorney in a local criminal court where he chooses not to appear