126 Misc. 2d 673 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1984
[…] His primary duty is to see that justice is done. Because he is presumed to act impartially (People v Fielding, supra, p 547) he has wide latitude to determine whom, whether and how to prosecute (Matter of Johnson v Boldmen, 24 Misc 2d 592; Matter of Hassan v Magistrate’s Ct. of the City of N. Y., 20 Misc 2d 509, app dsmd 10 AD2d 908, cert den 364 US 844; Matter of Coleman v Lee, 1 Misc 2d 685).” (People v Lofton, 81 Misc 2d 572, 575-576.)
The power of a criminal court to supersede a prosecutor is governed by County Law § 701 which reads in pertinent part: “Whenever the district attorney of any county and his assistant, if he has one, shall not be in attendance at a term of any court of record, which he is by law required to attend, or is disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county * * * to act as special