79 N.Y.2d 113 | NY | 1992
[…] We do not agree. With respect to the first transaction, we conclude that the agency defense instruction was erroneous.
II
It is now settled law in New York that " '[o]ne who acts solely as the agent of the buyer cannot be convicted of the crime of selling narcotics’ ” (People v Lam Lek Chong, 45 NY2d 64, 73, quoting People v Branch, 13 AD2d 714; see, People v McLeod, 45 NY2d 95; People v Roche, 45 NY2d 78; People v Argibay, 45 NY2d 45). In essence, the agency defense is an interpretation of the statutory definition of the term "sell” (Penal Law § 220.00 [1]; see, People v Lam Lek Chong, supra, at 73). Under the statute, to "sell” means "to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same” (Penal Law § 220.00 [1]).