People v. Andujar
[…] The court then explained that it had not yet been furnished with a presentence report notwithstanding the fact that the Probation Department had had 23 days in which to prepare one. The court further stated that it was sufficiently familiar with the defendant’s background to sentence him pursuant to the negotiated plea and file the probation report upon its receipt. No objection was raised regarding the court’s avowed intention, and sentence was thereafter imposed.

CPL 390.20 (1) provides that: “In any case where a person is convicted of a felony, the court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant and it may not pronounce sentence until it has received a written report of such investigation.” In that connection, the Court of Appeals has declared that a “penal sanction has, at least, the purposes of deterrence, rehabilitation, and social protection.