109 A.D.2d 939 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] Since this point was not raised in the objection to the identification charge, it has not been preserved for review (CPL 470.05 [2]; People v Thomas, supra, pp 471-472). Further, the charge, which instructed the jury on weighing witnesses’ credibility and stated that identification must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, was legally correct (see, People v Whalen, supra, p 279). Therefore, while the charge could have been more expansive, there is no need to review it pursuant to the exception provided in People v Patterson (supra) or in the interest of justice (CPL 470.15 [6] [a]).
Different offenses may be charged in the same indictment if they are “joinable” (CPL 200.20 [1]). Pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2), two offenses are joinable when:
“(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first; or
“(c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law”. In order to obtain a severance, a party must either establish that the offenses contained in the counts are not joinable or appeal to the discretion provided to the trial court in CPL 200.20 (3): “In any case where two or more offenses or groups of offenses charged in an indictment are based upon different criminal transactions, and where their joinability rests solely upon the fact that such offenses, or as the case may be at least one offense of each group, are the same or similar in law, as prescribed in paragraph (c) of subdivision two, the court, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the people, in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately from the other or others thereof” (emphasis supplied). Thus, if two offenses are charged in the same indictment and are joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (b), discretionary severance provided by CPL 200.20 (3) is inappropriate (People v Lane 56 NY2d 1, 7; People v Christopher, 101 AD2d 504, 533).