210 N.W.2d 474 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] The final issue X raised by defendant on appeal is:

"Because the statute requiring defendant to be committed to the Detroit House of Correction contains more than one subject, and because the various subjects expressed in the statute's purview are not expressed in its title, the statute violates Const 1963, art 4, § 24."

The pertinent part of Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title". Defendant contends that 1867 PA 131 on its face contravenes the above constitutional provision because it includes at least six diverse subjects that are not related and because those six subjects are not discussed in its title.