210 N.W.2d 474 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] MCLA 802.104; MSA 28.1864. We are not here called upon to consider the validity of those two sections. It is sufficient to point out that they do not govern parole procedures for women inmates generally in DeHoCo and that they do not support defendant's contention that, for purposes of parole consideration, women state inmates of DeHoCo are statutorily treated differently than male state prisoners. Moreover, we perceive a requirement that male and female state prisoners be treated equally for parole consideration in MCLA 791.234; MSA 28.2304, which subjects to the jurisdiction of the state parole board "every prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state prison or reformatory". (Emphasis supplied.) Furthermore, we deem *318 our discussion above of MCLA 802.55; MSA 28.1845, with regard to the good-time rules similarly applicable to parole consideration here, i.e., equal treatment for male and female prisoners for parole is mandated by that statute.