People v. Anderson
[…] Juror No. 11 averred that, although she had been holding out for an acquittal, she felt not just intimidated, but “threatened for [her] life” during deliberations when, inter alia, a fellow juror tried to physically assault her and had to be removed from the jury room by three court officers. Juror No. 11 also averred that during the removed juror’s absence, the jury continued to deliberate. It is not disputed that neither the court nor counsel were timely notified of these events.

Pursuant to CPL 310.10 (1), the jury, once charged, must be “continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer or court officers”. Thus, once deliberations have commenced, it has been held error to allow a jury to continue to deliberate in the absence of any member (see, People v Scott, 182 AD2d 649) or for any member to be unsupervised (see, People v Fernandez, 81 NY2d 1023; People v Coons, 75 NY2d 796).