People v. Anderson
[…] [1] The only ground urged for reversal is that the actual taking of the $4.35 from Henry Redmond was accomplished in the county of Yolo. It is urged that under section 777 of the Penal Code the Superior Court of Sacramento County had no jurisdiction. That section does provide for the trial of offenses in the county where committed, but it also contains a clause reading as follows: "Except as herein otherwise provided the jurisdiction of every public offense is in the county where it is committed." Following this section are two sections of the Penal Code which we think applicable here. Section 781 of the Penal Code in part reads as follows: "When the act, or effects thereof, constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense, occur in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county."

Section 786 of the Penal Code permits prosecution to be had in any county into which property taken by burglary, robbery, larceny or embezzlement had been brought.