People v. Anderson
[…] Therefore, he contends, his physical location here disqualifies his new charge from fitting the Act’s requirement that to qualify as a basis for revocation, a new charge must be “alleged to have occurred during” a defendant’s “pretrial release.” Id.

¶ 18 In support, Anderson points to a passage in the Act which he contends distinguishes between a defendant’s physical status of “continued detention” and the term “pretrial release.” See 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022). That passage reads,

“If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.”

¶ 19 We reject this argument and hold that the statute contemplates “pretrial release” as a time period in the context of revocation. This is facially apparent from the Act’s plain language.