People v. Anderson
[…] ¶ 21 Anderson’s citations to People v. Karmatzis , 373 Ill. App. 3d 714, 718 (2007), and People v. Virgin , 302 Ill. App. 3d 438, 453-54 (1998), do not affect our result. Those cases interpreted the use of the term “pretrial release” in the context of 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(h) (West 2004; West 1996), a section which read in relevant part, “If a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pre-trial release or in pretrial detention in a county jail facility or county detention facility, the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered.” This section does not impact our interpretation of the Act, which ushered in a brand new legal framework. As our supreme court has explained: