People v. Ammerman
[…] It is sufficient answer to this point that the *27omitted element requisite to the crime oí robbery is also requisite to the crime of assault to commit robbery.

4. Defendant makes the point that after the jury was discharged, and the first information dismissed and the prisoner discharged, the court did not direct a new information to be filed under section 1117. of the Penal Code, and that the district attorney had no authority to file an information, and the judgment in the case tried is void. (Citing People v. Schmidt, 64 Cal. 260.)

Section 1117 provides that: “If the jury is discharged because the facts as charged do not constitute an offense punishable by law, the court must order that the defendant, if in custody, be discharged, .... unless in its opinion a new indictment or information can be framed, upon which the defendant can be legally convicted, in which case it may direct the district attorney to file a new information,” etc. In People v. Allen, 61 Cal. 140, it was held that under section 1165 of the Penal Code a new and proper information could be filed without the order of the court.