People v. Ameigh
[…] Thus, under subdivision 1 of section 1194, the operator of a motor vehicle is deemed to have given consent to a test when such test is “administered at the direction of a police officer”, thereby permitting testing of a person who is physically incapable of giving express consent (People v Kates, 53 NY2d 591); subdivision 2 provides directions to the officer for requesting submission to the test and for his action if the request is refused; subdivisions 2, 3 and 4 set forth procedures for the imposition of sanctions in the event of such refusal; and section 1195 provides for the admissibility of and the evidentiary weight to be given to the results of tests “administered pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter” (§ 1195, subd 1).

*369Thus, the statutory framework simply does not address itself to evidence of blood-alcohol levels derived as a result of bona fide medical procedures in diagnosing or treating an injured driver.