76 Misc. 2d 267 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1973
[…] That the statute is broadly worded was noted by the Court of Appeals in People v. Cole (219 N. Y. 98, 108, supra): “ The language of the statute is very general. It bears evidence in itself that the words were chosen for the express purpose of prohibiting, except upon registration and authorization of the practitioner * * *
every means and method that could thereafter he used or claimed to he used to relieve or cure disease and infirmity ”. (Emphasis supplied.) It should be noted, however, that section 6527 of the Education Law provides inter alia: “ 4. This article shall not be construed to affect or prevent the following: a. The furnishing of medical assistance in an emergency; b. The practice of the religious tenets of any church ’ ’. Thus, many of the hypothetical instances raised by the defendant wherein he asserts that the actions taken would subject the actor to criminal sanction (e.g., athletic trainer during a football game treats an injured player; a cab driver who delivers a child in his taxi, etc.) would appear to