| Rochester City Court | Nov 14, 1988
[…] | Rochester City Court | Nov 14, 1988

OPINION OF THE COURT

Joseph D. Valentino, J.

FACTS

Defendant has been charged with aggravated harassment, *941second degree, in violation of Penal Law § 240.30 (1) which provides:

"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he:

"1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm”.