704 N.E.2d 937 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] See People v. Hebel, 174 Ill.App.3d 1, 24, 123 Ill.Dec. 592, 527 N.E.2d 1367 (1988). In the trial court, there was vigorous argument regarding the sufficiency of the charge against each defendant, and it is clear that the trial court took these arguments into consideration in making its rulings. We conclude that the charging instrument was fatally deficient in each instance, and we affirm the dismissal of the charges.
Section 31-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/31-4(a) (West 1996)) states in pertinent part:
*941 "A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence * * * [or] furnishes false information[.]"
"Apprehension" has been construed to mean a "seizure, taking, or arrest of a person on a criminal charge." People v. Miller, 253 Ill. App.3d 1032, 1036, 195 Ill.Dec. 429, 628 N.E.2d 893 (1993).