People v. Alvarado
[…] "And in file number 88-1278, the attempted larceny from a person, to a sentence" of three to five years. The latter two sentences were to run concurrently with each other but consecutively to the first sentence. Defendant appeals as of right, arguing that the consecutive sentencing was improper.

In this jurisdiction, concurrent sentencing is the norm. People v Henry, 107 Mich. App. 632, 635; 309 NW2d 922 (1981). Absent statutory authority, consecutive sentences may not be imposed. People v Sawyer, 410 Mich. 531, 534; 302 NW2d 534 (1981). One statutory basis for consecutive sentencing is MCL 768.7b(1); MSA 28.1030(2)(1), which reads:

Beginning April 1, 1988, and through December 31, 1991, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense shall run consecutively. [Emphasis added.]

Defendant argues that the sentencing court improperly relied on MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2) in this case because no charges were pending at the time he violated his probation. Defendant cites People v Leal, 71 Mich.