People v. Alston
[…] Rather these provisions are part of a statutory scheme by which a driver who fails to produce the requested document is presumed to be driving without it (see People v Branigan, 67 NY2d 860, 862 [1986]). For example, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 507 (2) states: “Failure by a licensee to exhibit a license valid for operation under this chapter to any magistrate, motor vehicle license examiner, motor vehicle investigator, peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer shall be presumptive evidence that he is not duly licensed.”