People v. Alouisa
[…] The proper procedure would be a petition filed in the Family Court pursuant to section 731 of the Family Court Act alleging the defendant to be a juvenile delinquent. The position of the People remains one of opposition based on an interpretation of the defendant’s age to be 16 years old and as such he remains in the adult criminal justice system.

This court will exercise its discretion and treat the defendant’s application as one pursuant to CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [h]), a motion to dismiss the indictment where “[tjhere exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged”. The court takes this action with the intent of resolving the issue swiftly and with a minimum of motion practice.