117 Misc. 2d 463 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 220.25 of the Penal Law states, in pertinent part: “The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile * * * is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found; except that such presumption does not apply (a) to a duly licensed operator of an automobile who is at the time operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of his trade”.
Subdivision 3 of section 265.15 of the Penal Law states, in pertinent part: “The presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * '* is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found, except under the following circumstances: * * * (b) if such weapon * * * is found in an automobile which is being operated for hire by a duly licensed driver in the due, lawful and proper pursuit of his trade, then such presumption shall not apply to the driver”.
The People argue that the exceptions should be read narrowly, and that since defendant’s chauffeur’s license had been suspended at the time of the incident, he was not “duly licensed” and therefore not exempt from operation of the statutory presumptions.