117 Misc. 2d 463 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] Defendant was indicted for criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree and criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. He was arrested on July 5, 1981 for possession of a loaded .38 caliber revolver and more than four ounces of heroin, both allegedly recovered by the police from the rear floor of the car defendant
Subdivision 1 of section 220.25 of the Penal Law states, in pertinent part: “The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile * * * is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found; except that such presumption does not apply (a) to a duly licensed operator of an automobile who is at the time operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of his trade”.