People v. Ali
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT

Dynda L. Andrews, J.

Defendant is charged with sexual abuse in the third degree, attempted sodomy in the third degree and endangering the welfare of a child, in connection with events that allegedly occurred on July 20, 1988. On that date, defendant assertedly made 7-, 8- and 11-year-old boys, who are the complaining *544witnesses in this case, touch his penis and fondle their penises.

Prior to commencement of trial in May 1989, defendant moved to dismiss the count of endangering the welfare of a child, an A misdemeanor, asserting that the statute, Penal Law § 260.10 (1), was unconstitutionally vague, in violation of the Due Process Clause of the Constitution.

The challenged provision provides, in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when * * * [h]e knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a male child less than sixteen years old * * * or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health” (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]).

A. PEOPLE v VILLACIS