130 Misc. 2d 1013 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1986
[…] Here, defendant concedes that he served the People with no such written notice; in addition, the People represent that they never received any oral notice from the defendant, or his former counsel, requesting the opportunity to testify at the Grand Jury. Defendant, therefore, has clearly failed to comply with CPL 190.50 in that regard. Conversely, there is nothing before the court to indicate that the instant indictment was obtained in violation of the latter provision.
Third, and perhaps most importantly, the People refer the court to CPL 190.50 (5) (c), which provides, in pertinent part: “(c) Any indictment * * * obtained or filed in violation of the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) is invalid, and, upon a motion made pursuant to section 170.50 or section 210.20, must be dismissed; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be made not more than five days after the defendant has been arraigned upon the indictment * * * If the contention is not so asserted in timely fashion, it is waived and the indictment * * * may not thereafter be challenged on such ground.”
It is the People’s contention that the latter five-day period is to be strictly construed and enforced and that it is not subject to being extended in the court’s discretion. On balance, the court would agree that the weight of the relevant case law supports the People’s position.