People v. Alexander
[…] Pitts, 216 Mich.App. 229, 232, 548 N.W.2d 688 (1996). "When the language of a statute is certain and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written." People v. Nantelle, 215 Mich.App. 77, 80, 544 N.W.2d 667 *755 (1996), citing Turner v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 448 Mich. 22, 27, 528 N.W.2d 681 (1995).

A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute. People v. Chambers, 430 Mich. 217, 222, 421 N.W.2d 903 (1988). Thus, defendant may be sentenced consecutively only if mandated by M.C.L. § 768.7a(1); MSA 28.1030(1)(1), which provides, in relevant part:

A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state. [Emphasis added.]

Addressing the plain language of the statute, the term "such" as used in the phrase "such an institution" is defined in the following manner: "being the person or thing or the person or things indicated: If any member be late, such member shall be suspended.