People v. Alderson
[…] They continued asking him questions about the reduced estimate to which Dr. Joseph gave no response. Dr. Joseph was present as arrests were made.

The defendants argue that their action on August 3rd was justified to avoid the deaths of thousands of New Yorkers threatened by reduced funding for AIDS care that would result from the Department’s new figures. Some of the defendants further believed their action justified because the Report in their view was unscientific, racist and heterosexist.

The New York statutory embodiment of the necessity defense is found at Penal Law § 35.05 (2):

"conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: * * *

"2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder. Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense.”

As required by statute, this court must decide preliminarily whether the evidence offered by the defendants, if found credible, supports the defense as a matter of law.5