241 Ill. 2d 248 | Ill. | 2011
[…] According to Alcozer, section 22–105 specifically omits any mention of the “patently without merit” standard of section 122–2.1, and that section 22–105 is only applicable when a prisoner files a “frivolous” pleading. The State counters that a petition for postconviction relief summarily dismissed as “frivolous or *** patently without merit” under the Post- Conviction Hearing Act is also “frivolous” as defined by section 22–105(b) of the Code.
Section 122–2.1 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act provides for the summary dismissal of postconviction petitions “[i]f the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit.” 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1 (West 2006). In 1997, the legislature passed Public Act 90–505 (Pub. Act 90–505, eff. Aug. 19, 1997). Included in this legislation were provisions on the filing of frivolous lawsuits by prisoners. Public Act 90–505 added section 22–105 to the Code of Civil Procedure.