241 Ill. 2d 248 | Ill. | 2011
[…] On June 21, 2007, the trial court summarily dismissed Alcozer’s pro se postconviction petition, finding that Alcozer failed to raise the claims on direct appeal and that res judicata prevented consideration of Alcozer’s postconviction claims. The trial court’s order concluded that “the issues raised and presented by [Alcozer] are frivolous and patently without merit.” In addition to dismissing Alcozer’s petition, the trial court ordered that Alcozer pay a total of $359 in costs and fees, pursuant to section 22–105 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/22–105 (West 2006)). The order imposing fees and costs found:
“[Alcozer’s petition for postconviction relief] was entirely frivolous in that: 1. it lacks an arguable basis in law or in fact; and 2. the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.”
On appeal, Alcozer challenged the assessment of costs and fees, as well as their constitutionality. The appellate court affirmed the trial court’s imposition of costs and fees, but adjusted the total due to $105. No. 1–07–2092 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23.)
II. ANALYSIS