241 Ill. 2d 248 | Ill. | 2011
[…] The State admits that there is a fundamental constitutional right of access to the courts, but that this right does not encompass the right to litigate without expense and fees.
The parties do not dispute that “[i]t is now established beyond doubt that prisoners have a constitutional right of access to the courts.” Bounds v. Smith , 430 U.S. 817, 821 (1977). Alcozer argues that section 22–105 violates due process because it interferes with a prisoner’s fundamental right of access to the courts.
We reject Alcozer’s basic premise that section 22–105 interferes with his right to meaningful access to the courts. The language of the statute belies this argument. The legislature made clear in section 22–105(a) that “[n]othing in this Section prohibits an applicant from filing an action or proceeding if the applicant is unable to pay the court costs” (735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2006)). In People v.