241 Ill. 2d 248 | Ill. | 2011
[…] Section 122–2.1 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act provides for the summary dismissal of postconviction petitions “[i]f the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit.” 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1 (West 2006). In 1997, the legislature passed Public Act 90–505 (Pub. Act 90–505, eff. Aug. 19, 1997). Included in this legislation were provisions on the filing of frivolous lawsuits by prisoners. Public Act 90–505 added section 22–105 to the Code of Civil Procedure. See 735 ILCS 5/22–105 (West 2006). At the time Alcozer filed his petition for postconviction relief, section 22–105 of the Code provided:
“Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners. (a) If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post- conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, pursuant to Section 116–3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, in a habeas corpus action under Article X of this Code, in a claim under the Court of Claims Act, or in another action against the State, the Illinois Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or employees and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs.
On filing the action or proceeding the court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect as a partial payment of any court costs required by law, a first time payment of 50% of the average monthly balance of the prisoner’s trust fund account for the past 6 months. Thereafter 50% of all deposits into the prisoner’s individual account under Sections 3–4–3 and 3–12–5 of the Unified Code of Corrections administered by the Illinois Department of Corrections shall be withheld until the actual court costs are collected in full. The Department of Corrections shall forward any moneys withheld to the court of jurisdiction. If a prisoner is released before the full costs are collected, the Department of Corrections shall forward the amount of costs collected through the date of release. The court of jurisdiction is responsible for sending the Department of Corrections a copy of the order mandating the amount of court fees to be paid. Nothing in this Section prohibits an applicant from filing an action or proceeding if the applicant is unable to pay the court costs.