People v. Alamo Rent A Car, Inc.
[…] For the reasons that follow, petitioners’ applications for penalties are denied. The requests for costs are granted. The essential facts underlying these proceedings were discussed in prior decisions. (See, 162 Misc 2d 636, affd 226 AD2d 294, affd 89 NY2d 560.)

*503General Business Law § 391-g contains two components relevant here: (1) unlawful refusal to rent motor vehicles to drivers under the age of 25, and (2) liability for penalties for such refusal.

The first component provides: "1. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, association or corporation engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles to refuse to rent such vehicle to any person eighteen years of age or older solely on the basis of age provided that insurance coverage for persons of such age is available. Any actual extra cost for insurance related to the age of the person renting such motor vehicle may be passed on to such person.” (General Business Law § 391-g [1]; emphasis added.)