People v. Akers
[…] We disagree.

The trial court ruled that defendant would have to present evidence that the officer, as the intended victim, provoked defendant into assaulting him. Defendant, however, offered to prove that his intended victim was the Department of Corrections and that he was provoked by a continuing course of conduct by the department. The trial court ruled that the evidence offered by defendant would not support the theory that he was provoked within the meaning of § 18-3-203(2)(a), C.R.S. (1984 Cum. Supp.). That statute provides:

“If assault in the second degree is committed under circumstances where the act causing the injury is performed, not after deliberation, upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a serious and highly provoking act of the intended victim, affecting the person causing the injury sufficiently to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, it is a Class I misdemeanor.”

One of the elements of assault in the second degree is that the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a person engaged in the performance of duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility.