People v. Ah Own
[…] Sacramento, in the said state of California, and before the filing of this information, did then and there willfully, unlawfully, and feloniously play, carry on, open, cause to be opened, and conduct as owner, for gain, a certain banking game known as and by the name of * tan/ said game being then and there played with certain devices, to wit, buttons, checks, and Chinese coin, and other money, and other representatives of value, contrary to the form, force, and effect of the statute in such case made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the people of the state of California.” Section 330 of the Penal Code reads as follows: “Every person who deals, plays, or carries on, opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, any game of faro, monte, ¡roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, stud-horse poker, seven and a half, twenty-one, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or any other representative of value, is punishable by fine of not less than two hundred nor more than one thousand dollars, and shall be imprisoned in the county jail until such fine and costs of prosecution are paid, such imprisonment not to exceed one year; and every person who plays or bets at or against any of said prohibited game or games is guilty of a misdemeanor/’ Under the information it was incumbent on the prosecution to prove that the defendant played, carried on, opened, or caused to be opened, and conducted as owner, a game of “tan.”