331 N.E.2d 573 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1975
[…] Defendant was thereafter arrested and charged with armed robbery.
Prior to the jury deliberations, defendant tendered the Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction (IPI) on the affirmative defense of compulsion (IPI Criminal No. 24.21). The court refused the tender of such instruction and stated that the evidence lacked any specific threat to defendant Adcock at the time of the Keene robbery. Following a hearing in aggravation and mitigation, defendant was sentenced as we have indicated.
*919 On the issue of compulsion, it is provided by statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, § 7-11(a)), which codifies the affirmative defense of compulsion, that:
"A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct."
Since compulsion is an affirmative defense (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, § 7-14), the burden is on a defendant to raise the issue by presenting "some evidence thereon" (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, § 3-2(a)).