71 Misc. 2d 658 | New York County Courts | 1972
[…] 71 Misc. 2d 658 | New York County Courts | 1972
Probationer John L. Adams has raised an issue of apparent first impression on this motion for suppression of the evidence obtained upon the execution of a search order issued pursuant to the provisions of CPL 410.50 (subd. 3).
The “ search order ” is a new device in New York criminal law. CPL 410.50 (subd. 3) reads: “ Search order. If at any time during the period of probation the court has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence, it may issue a search order. Such order must be directed to a probation officer and may authorize such officer to search the person of the defendant and/or any premises in which he resides or any real or personal property which he owns or which is in his possession.”
CPL 410.50 (subd. 3) requires a court to have “ reasonable cause to believe ” that a probationer has violated a condition of his probation before it may issue a search order. (Cf. CPL 690.35 and 690.40.)