| NY | Nov 11, 1982
[…] Nor does it indicate that he ever sought to subsequently raise it at trial. (CPL 60.45.)

Prior to a second trial on the felony murder indictment, which was necessitated by the first jury’s inability to reach a verdict on this charge, the defendant chose to plead guilty to manslaughter in the first degree. (Penal Law, § 125.20.) The court sentenced him to consecutive terms on the basis of his conviction for burglary and his plea to manslaughter. Defendant argues that consecutive sentences for these two crimes are illegal because subdivision 2 of section 70.25 of the Penal Law requires concurrent sentences where two or more offenses are “committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other”.

The core of defendant’s argument is that the commission of the burglary in this case is a material element of the crime of felony murder.