683 N.W.2d 729 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] In support of its interpretation of the preamended statute, the Ditton Court noted that other Michigan statutes reflected the rule that the offense required consideration of the defendant's inability to pay. Ditton, supra at 614-615, 617, 261 N.W.2d 182. For example, MCL 750.161 applies to a person who is "of such sufficient ability" but "fails, neglects, or refuses to provide necessary and proper shelter, food, care, and clothing for his or her spouse or his or her children." Further, MCL 750.167(1)(a) defines "disorderly person" as a "person of sufficient ability who refuses or neglects to support his or her family."[2] Thus, this Court in Ditton seemed to attach the intent of those statutes to § 165 by analogy.