People v. Abranko
[…] The defendant’s witness, Kevin Lightsey, testified that he is an emergency medical technician, level "D” and is employed by EMS. He also serves as recording secretary for Local 2507, the union representing all EMS employees. He stated that the union considered EMS as a quasi-city agency. Although employees are not required to take open competitive civil service examinations, all investigations relating to the qualifications for employment with EMS are conducted by the Department of Personnel of the City of New York.

Penal Law § 195.00 states:

"A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit:
"1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized.”

*974Penal Law § 10.00 (15) (a) defines a public servant as "any public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state.”