40 N.Y.2d 277 | NY | 1976
[…] Vernon v Julian (369 Ill 447), Gronlund v Salt Lake City (113 Utah 284), City of Springfield v Smith (322 Mo 1129), Bocci & Sons Co. v Lawndale (108 Cal 720), Matter of Ferguson (62 Okla Crim 145), Deese v City of Lodi (21 Cal App 2d 631), Henderson v Antonacci (62 So 2d 5 [Fla]), Kelly v Blackburn (95 So 2d 260 [Fla]), Auto-Rite Supply Co. v Mayor (41 NJ Super 303, affd on other grounds 25 NJ 188), Chan Sing v City of Astoria (79 Ore 411) and Broadbent v Gibson (105 Utah 53).
. Section 7 of the General Business Law prohibits "All public sports, exercises or shows, except professional golf tournaments * * * and all noise unreasonably disturbing the peace of the day” conducted for "the entertainment of spectators” on Sundays, unless a local government exercises its option to permit such activities after 1:05 p.m.