People v. Abraham Operations Assoc. LLC
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------X

The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 004) 814, 815, 816, 818, 819, 820, 821, 822, 823, 824, 825, 826, 861, 862, 863, 864, 865 were read on this motion to/for DISCOVERY .

Upon the foregoing documents, it is

By this motion, respondents seek an order granting leave to conduct discovery pursuant to CPLR 408. The reason leave of court is required is because this is a special proceeding pursuant to Executive Law § 63(12).

*3 Executive Law § 63(12) provides in relevant part: "Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carry on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the People of the State of New York, on notice of five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity . . . .”

This statute is intended as an “expeditious means for the Attorney General to prevent further injury and seek relief for the victims of business fraud” ( People v.