81 Ill. 2d 159 | Ill. | 1980
[…] Upon first glance, the position adopted by the New York statute invalidated in Payton appears to be the position espoused by the applicable provisions of our arrest statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, pars. 107 — 1 through 107 — 14). Section 107 — 2(c) of the statute provides: “A peace officer may arrest a person when *** [h] e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 107 — 2(c).) Section 107 — 5(d) provides: “All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to make an authorized arrest.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 107 — 5(d).) When read together, it would appear to be the intention of the legislature that entries to arrest may be made if “reasonable grounds” or probable cause are present.