People v. Abbamonte
[…] Unless one of the enumerated exceptions is made out, "[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction” (CPL 40.20, subd 2). Restated, absent the statutory exceptions, no matter the num*82ber of statutory offenses technically violated, or the number of jurisdictions involved, an accused is not to suffer repeated prosecution for the same general conduct (see Matter of Abraham v Justices of N. Y. Supreme Ct. of Bronx County, 37 NY2d 560, 565, supra; Denzer, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 40.20, pp 105-107).

Hence, the initial inquiry is whether a later prosecution of a defendant and a prior prosecution are based upon "the same act or criminal transaction”. CPL 40.10 (subd 2) defines "criminal transaction” as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.”

A determination that only one criminal transaction is at issue, however, does not automatically bar a second prosecution. Six exceptions qualify the general proscription (see CPL 40.20, subd 2, pars [a]-[f]).