People v. Abbamonte
[…] * * *

At the outset it should be noted that no Federal constitutional issue is involved. Under the "dual sovereignties” doctrine, successive.State and Federal prosecutions based on the same transaction or conduct do not offend the double joepardy prohibition (see Bartkus v Illinois, 359 US 121, 136-138, petition for reh den 360 US 907; Matter of Abraham v Justices of N. Y. Supreme Ct. of Bronx County, 37 NY2d 560, 564-565, supra). The challenges raised turn, instead, on the application of CPL 40.20.

Under CPL 40.20, not only is the "dual sovereignties” doctrine ignored, but double jeopardy protection is extended, generally, to offenses arising out of a common event. Unless one of the enumerated exceptions is made out, "[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction” (CPL 40.20, subd 2).